Leadership

As an all-volunteer team of teachers, we’re proud to serve art educators in Illinois.

 

We love hearing from you! Have a question or suggestion? Click here to let us know.

 

Volunteer-IAEA-Final-1024x768

Ready to give back? We need YOU! We know you’re super talented, how about helping us? Click here to tell us about you.

 

We’re pleased to present the Executive Council and Voting Directors

President


Michael Skura
[email protected]

Past President


Nick Hostert
[email protected]

State Vice President


Christopher Grodoski
[email protected]

State Secretary


Kerry Parrish
[email protected]

Treasurer/Business Manager


Joanna Angelopoulos
[email protected]

Central Vice President


Carol-Lynn Comparetto
[email protected]

NE Vice President


Gina Szulkowski
[email protected]

NW Vice President


Heather Stanich
[email protected]

Southern Vice President


Michael Berry
[email protected]

Membership Coordinator


MacKenzie Pollastrini
[email protected]

Publications Coordinator


Laura Milas
[email protected]

Exhibitions Coordinator


Stacey Gross
[email protected]

 

Conference Coordinators

Ingrid Crepas   
Ingrid Crepas and Sarah Ackermann
[email protected]

 

 

 

Past Conference Coordinators

Eryn Blaser   
Eryn Blaser and Melissa Righter

IAEA Board of Directors (non-voting positions)

NE Events Coordinator


Patricia Novickas

[email protected]

NE Communications Coordinator


Ingrid Crepas
[email protected]

Central Events Coordinator


Karen Schaschwary Brinker [email protected]

Central Communications Coordinator


Emma Long-Ingram
[email protected]

NW Events Coordinator


Randy Craig
[email protected]

NW Communications Coordinator

Jeanna Goeringer
Jeanna Goeringer
[email protected]

Southern Events Coordinator


Seiger Shurtz
[email protected]

Southern Communications Coordinator

Lincoln Brasel
Lincoln Brasel
[email protected]

Mosaic Editors

 
Jennifer Wargin & Kerry Parrish
[email protected]

Artist Connections Chair & Coordinator


Laura Frazier
[email protected]

Website/Electronic Editor


Theresa McGee
[email protected]

Conference Registrar


Melissa Righter
[email protected]

Student Art Show Coordinator


Susan Tiemstra
[email protected]

Youth Art Month Coordinator


Tricia Frost
[email protected]

Pre-Service Student Advisor


Danielle Sharp
[email protected]

Advocacy Advisor

Josh Shearer
Josh Shearer
[email protected]

Advocacy Committee NE Regional Representative


Lindsay Johnson 

CPS Liaison

Erin Lynch
Erin Lynch  [email protected]

IRAE Chair


Anne Becker
[email protected]

Professional Development


Joan Mills
[email protected]

Webinars


Jessica Aulisio
[email protected]

Graphics


Suzanne Farr
[email protected]

Design Interest Group

  Matt Winkleman
Kristen LaJeunesse-Roach &

Matt Winkelman
[email protected]

Special Needs Liaison 


Kelly Gross

NAHS & NJAHS Division Coordinator


Dawn Zelcus
[email protected]

Secondary School Division Coordinator

Middle School Division Coordinator


Alicia York
[email protected]

Elementary School Division Coordinator


Christine Kueker
[email protected]

Higher Ed Division Coordinator

 
Dr. Judith Briggs
[email protected]

Museum Liaison

Tanya Scott
Tanya Scott
[email protected]

Schools of Distinction Coordinator


Liz Farnesi
[email protected]

Digital Arts (DART) Coordinator


Heidi Varela
[email protected]