Student Show 2019-2020

Congratulations to our 2019-2020 Student Show Winners!

We look forward to celebrating our student show artists and their teachers at our state conference!  The award ceremony will take place Saturday, November 23rd, 1-3 pm at the Q Center in St. Charles Illinois.

Read more about the 2019-2020 IAEA Student Show…

 

All Winners

 

Kindergarten

Christian Madsen

Teacher: Dawn Bertolotto-McKay

Hilltop Elementary

Media: Construction Paper and Oil Pastel

Grace Loftus

Teacher: Laurel Scigouski

McDole Elementary

Media: Tempera

This project was inspired by . . .

Read more

1st Grade

Maya Gaseinica

Teacher: Heidi O’Hanley

Frank A. Brodnicki

Media: Mixed Media Collage

First grade created a city landscape . . .

Read more

Sonny Manglaris

Teacher: Tricia Fuglestad

Dryden Elementary

Media: Paper

First graders learned about collage . . .

Read more

2nd Grade

Anelli Lopez

Teacher: Heidi Gilkey

John Stewart Elementary

Media: Colored Pencil/Glitter

Mason Baxter

Teacher: Katie Swalve

Westminster Christian

Media: Mixed Media

In this collage project, we discussed creating depth . . .

Read more

3rd Grade

Eva Higgins

Teacher: Amanda Borchert

River Valley School

Media: Tempera Paint

In this painting lesson, students were introduced to the expressionistic artist . . .

Read more

Aryanna Rosario

Teacher: Carolyn Kendell

Hermes Elementary

Media: Watercolor Crayon

Students were learning about warm and cool colors . . .

Read more

Berlyn Rubio

Teacher: Colleen Grigg

John Shields Elementary

Media: Marker, Chalk, Ink

Students began this lesson by . . .

Read more

Catherine Liu

Teacher: Heather Kostal

Elm Elementary School

Media: Crayon

Students learned about using proportion . . .

Read more

4th Grade

Ava Bosman

Teacher: Eryn Blaser

Meadow Ridge

Media: Pencil

5th Grade

Gerardo Martinez

Teacher: Dr. Sherry Abdelhadi

Fairmont School

Media: Acrylic on Canvas

Keira Keegstra

Teacher: Joan Mills

Fry Elementary School

Media: Watercolor, Ink, Charcoal

Ahnika Dudley

Teacher: Marsha Stoll

Minooka Intermediate

Media: Tempera

5th grade practiced . . .

Read more

Lily Fish

Teacher: Renee Douglas

Lyle Elementary

Media: Tempera, Pencil, Sharpie

For this lesson, students were encouraged . . .

Read more

Karen Gu

Teacher: Susan Tiemstra

Prospect Elementary School

Media: Ebony Pencil

5th grade students posed, and their photos were taken . . .

Read more

Breanna Ullrich

Teacher: Tina Wagner

Valley View Elementary

Media: Pencil Collage

Objectives: We will make experiences for people to LOOK at . . .

Read more

6th Grade

Rebeka Eisner

Teacher: Alicia York

Glenn Westlake Middle School

Media: Crayon/India Ink

Students study & draw animals from printed photographs . . .

Read more

TaShawn Watkins

Teacher: Jen Baker

Bloomington Junior High School

Media: Pencil

Samantha Reteiny

Teacher: Kristen Peck

Saint Clement School

Media: Marker

Students learned that they can shade with ink . . .

Read more

7th Grade

Victoria Helms

Teacher: Carissa Zill

Hester Junior High

Media: Colored Pencil

Katie Tschosik

Teacher: Theresa McGee

Hinsdale Middle School

Media: Digital Collage

During this art experience, the students learned about many contemporary artists . . .

Read more

Sumi Pandiri

Teacher: Kelly Sabatini

Marie Murphy

Media: Pastels

8th Grade

Annie Sinclair

Teacher: Camille Strode

Thomas Metcalf

Media: Gouche

Elliah Chamberlain

Teacher: Donna Davis

Still Middle School

Media: Scratchboard

How do you get middle school students . . .

Read more

Claudia Zygmunt

Teacher: Elizabeth Farnesi

Wilkins Junior High

Media: Acrylic

Lesson Description . . .

Read more

Samantha Lund

Teacher: Kelly Eggleston

Woodland Middle School

Media: Acrylic Paint

Students selected an artist's work . . .

Read more

Daisy Almanza

Teacher: Luanne Gritton

John Deere Middle School

Media: Pencil/Watercolor

Portraits (proportions, shading, value, facial features) . . .

Read more

Kassandra Leon

Teacher: Rebecca Hubbs

Wredling Middle School

Media: Watercolor/Pencil

Title: Eye Work . . .

Read more

9th Grade

Brynn Haas

Teacher: Dorothy Ramey

Stockton High School

Media: Watercolor

Isabella Pellicano

Teacher: Venessa Hardy

Lisle Sr. High School

Media: Photography

10th Grade

Anna Creviston

Teacher: Amber Akes

Marion High School

Media: White Charcoal

Media- Compressed and Vine Charcoal/white pastel/White Charcoal Pencils . . .

Read more

Samara Jaquez

Teacher: Laura Milas

Hinsdale Central High School

Media: Pastel

Samara was a student . . .

Read more

Kimberly Fitzsimmons

Teacher: Nick Vogt

Pontiac Township High School

Media: Pen

11th Grade

Kristin Farrey

Teacher: Diane Siese

Galena High School

Media: Acrylic

The students were to create . . .

Read more

Kenzie Ring

Teacher: Dr. Carol Bristol

Westminster Christian School

Media: Graphite

Megan Dunn

Teacher: Judy Krueger

Johnsburg High School

Media: Digital

Megan was an advanced AP Studio Art Drawing Student . . .

Read more

Devin Brown

Teacher: Michael Skura

Oswego High School

Media: Oil Paint

Jocelyn Arizaga

Teacher: Judd Shutt

Crystal Lake Central High School

Media: Digital Illustration

12th Grade

Kaitlin Vainowski

Teacher: Frank Bush

Henry Senachwine High School

Media: Lino Cut Reductive Block Print

Reductive Block printing lesson . . .

Read more

Special Needs

Bradley May

Teacher: Alicia York

Glenn Westlake Middle School

Media: Paper Collage

Torn paper portraits . . .

Read more

Xander Delguidice

Teacher: Alicia York

Glenn Westlake Middle School

Media: Colored Pencil/Sharpie

Kaleidoscopes can be made from various sized triangles . . .

Read more

Valerie Zurita

Teacher: Dr. Sherry Abdelhadi

Fairmont School

Media: Colored Pencil

Mahi Shah

Teacher: Kelly Eggleston

Woodland Middle School

Media: Mixed Media

Students studied Van Gogh's painting "Irises" and symmetry . . .

Read more

Michael Dziabala

Teacher: Heidi O’Hanley

Brodnicki Elementary

Media: Crayon on Cardboard

Students were asked to create an underwater scene . . .

Read more