•  
  •  

Student Show

 

IAEA Student Art Show 2018

2018-2019 Student Show Winners

 

Student Artists Grade Level School Art Teacher
Malaya Cole
Kindergarten Fairmont School Dr. Sherry Abdelhadi
Ellie Labowicz 1st Lincoln School Lee Ann Karsbaek
Colton Soules 1st Westminster Christian School Katie Swalve
Will Tice

1st McDole Elementary Laurel Scigouski
Audrey Smith 1st Brighton North Tracy Zerwas
Joanna Rodriguez 2nd Dryden Elementary School Tricia Fuglestad
Sophia Creadon 2nd St. Clement School Kristen Peck
Natalie Sanagustin 2nd McDole and John Shields Elementary Heidi Gilkey
Karolina Olszewski 3rd Frank A. Brodnicki Elementary Heidi O’Hanley
Sahana Koritala 3rd Fry Elementary Joan Mills
Michalina Sotka 4th Valley View Elementary Tina Wagner
Dane Zanders 4th John Shields Elementary Colleen Grigg
Harper Groves

4th Churchill School Anne Blue-Siegler
Veronica Plascencia 5th N A Hermes Elementary Carolyn Kendell
Reagann Chausse 5th Meadow Ridge School Eryn Blaser
Erica Long 6th Glenn Westlake Middle School Alicia York
Marley Andelman 6th Wredling Middle School Rebecca Hubbs
Victoria Helms 6th Hester Junior High Carissa Zill
Zijun Deng

7th Marie Murphy School Kelly Sabatini
Lathaniel Castillo

7th John Deere Middle School Luanne Gritton
Ameera Abed 7th Wilkins Jr. High Elizabeth Farnesi
Ellie Prudhoe 8th Martino Jr. High Brooke Young
Ashley Llanes 8th Emerson Middle School Sonja Dziedzic
Amy Dong 8th Hinsdale Middle School Theresa McGee
Michael Patano 8th Winston Campus Junior High School Michael Freitag
Ronit Lunken 8th Henry-Senachwine High School Frank Bush
Quinlan Glueck 9th Oswego High School Aaron Kolkay
Jayla Watkins 9th Homewood-Flossmoor High school Candi Helsel-Wilk
Kai Offett 10th Homewood-Flossmoor High School Gregory Petecki
Victoria Layne 10th Westminster Christian School Dr. Carol A Bristol
Catherine Murray 10th Lisle Senior High School Venessa Hardy
Arianna Ferman 10th Bureau Valley High School Sheila Heth
Olivia Tadlock 10th Crystal Lake Central High School/CLCHS Kerry Parrish
Kaliee Thacker 11th Oswego High School Michael Skura
Lucy H Junior 11th Yorkville High School Audrey Rizio
Josie Noonan 11th Pontiac Township High School Nick Vogt
Lauryn Castagna 12th Homewood-Flossmoor High School Jackie Wargo
Saja Alkalene

11th Argo Community HS Donna Zaldo
Kimberly Tinker 12th Benton Consolidated High School Amber Akes
Ethan Quinlan 12th Oblong High School Yosha Wilson
Special Needs:  

 

Annalise Wagner 3rd McDole and John Shields Elementary Heidi Gilkey
Jacqueline McMurtry 3rd Fairmont School Dr. Sherry Abdelhadi
Eunice Nnaemeka 4th Churchill School Anne Blue-Siegler
Faith Nicole Rosado 8th Yorkville Middle School Liz Pankau
Adam Alroth 11th Johnsburg High School Judy Krueger

About the Student Show

About the 2018-2019 Student Show

Congratulations to all 45 Student Artists and their Art Educators for being selected to the 2018-2019 IAEA Student Art Show!!!

The 2018-2019 IAEA Student Art Show kicks off at the 2018 IAEA Fall Conference November 8th–10th, 2018 at the Bloomington-Normal Marriott Hotel & Conference Center on Saturday, November 10th in the Normal Theater from 1:00pm-3: 00 pm, and then will travel up and down, and all around the State of Illinois.

This wonderful Kindergarten-12th Grade Student Art Show demonstrates to the public the breadth of experience, content, and connections young people in Illinois are getting and making through their Art Programs.

Each year The Illinois Art Education Association members are invited to submit 10 images of stellar artwork created in their classroom. All art submissions are 2-dimensional artworks produced through a variety of techniques; painting, drawing, collage, mixed media, weaving, metalwork, photography, and technology.

This year 634 pieces of 2D art from students in grades Kindergarten through High School including 51 artworks highlighting the importance of celebrating the exceptional artwork created by Special Needs Students were submitted by seventy-five Illinois Art Teachers.

From the artwork submitted, 40 student pieces, plus 5 pieces from students with Special Needs Students, were chosen.

The judges for the 2018-2019 Student Art Show were art teachers representing the elementary, middle school & high school levels, and they judged areas that have taught before but do not teach now. The judging process was long & labored due to the tremendous amount of high-quality

work submitted. Thank you to our judges: Heidi O’Hanley, Venessa Hardy, Kerry Parrish, Mary Ellen Bebber, and Angie Golden.

This year’s poster, as well as last year’s poster, were designed by Angie Golden.

Eachoftheforty-fivepiecesareprofessionallymounted&framed. The show opens at the IAEA Conference with the student artist reception & awards ceremony. (Each student will receive their artwork in the professionally cut mat at the end of the show year.)

The Student Artist Reception will be held at the 2018 IAEA Conference on Saturday, November 10th from 1:00-3:0 00 pm During this celebration, student artists with their family, friends, and art teachers will be exuberantly celebrated for their artistic talents!

Submit Artwork for the 2019-2020 Student Show (Window opens Spring 2019)

Student Artwork Entry Form (opens in Spring)

Special Needs Student Artwork Entry Form (opens in Spring)

 

SaveSave

SaveSave

SaveSave

SaveSave

SaveSaveSaveSave

SaveSave

 
<